Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 55 - 60 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 07 February 2016 20:31:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 17 contains Stages 55 - 57
Stage 55 – The bonnet 2


Contains –

Bonnet strut
Bonnet mesh L
Guard plate A
Guard plate B
Guard plate C
Bonnet mesh R
Double-sided tape
Agip logo sticker
2 × 5mm countersunk screws × 2
2 × 4mm countersunk screws × 5

Peel one of the strips of double-sided tape from the sheet provided and apply to the underside of the bonnet, just above the opening in the side, place another strip on the other side of the opening. Press both into place and peel off the backing paper.

Take bonnet mesh R, and identify the front and rear ends, and the inside and the outside, which has a mounting post.
Align the holes at the front and rear of the mesh with the posts in the side of the bonnet then press it firmly onto the double-sided tape.
Secure the mesh with a 4mm screw at each end.
Insert a 2 × 5mm countersunk screw through the hole at the end of the bonnet strut and into the post on the mesh and tighten. Lift the bonnet strut up and down to ensure that it moves smoothly. If it is too loose, tighten the screw more, if it is too tight, loosen the screw a little.
Fit the mesh on the other side of the bonnet in the same way.

Fit guard plates A, B and C by peeling off the backing tape and pressing into place into the correct sized openings on the bonnet.
Use tweezers to peel the Agip logo sticker from its backing and press into place onto guard plate B.

Stage Complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00078.JPG
DSC00079.JPG
DSC00080.JPG
DSC00081.JPG
DSC00082.JPG
DSC00083.JPG
DSC00084.JPG
DSC00085.JPG
DSC00086.JPG
DSC00088.JPG
DSC00089.JPG
DSC00090.JPG
DSC00092.JPG
DSC00093.JPG
DSC00094.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 07 February 2016 20:34:46

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 56 – The left air duct hose

Contains –

Left rear quarter window
Left air intake
Left air duct hose
Left outlet louvre
Right outlet louvre
Left air duct

The left rear quarter window, left air intake, left outlet louvre and right outlet louvre aren’t used in this stage, but it is worth identifying them now for ease of assembly later.

Remove the backing from the double-sided tape around the post at the end of the left air duct hose. Insert the post into the air duct, and push the parts together.

This stage is now complete, and you have combined two parts of the left air duct. Keep all the unused parts to one side for use in the next stage.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00096.JPG
DSC00097.JPG
DSC00098.JPG
DSC00099.JPG
DSC00100.JPG
DSC00101.JPG
DSC00102.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 07 February 2016 20:37:46

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 57 – Left rear wheel box

Contains –

Left rear wheel box
Left hot air deflector
Left intake housing
2.6 × 6mm Screws × 9

Insert the pins on the underside of the quarter window into the corresponding holes in the wheel box and push into place.
Align the posts on the underside of the left air intake with the holes in the wheel box and secure with a 2.6 × 6mm screw from the underside.
Align the pin and hole of the left air duct hose with the hole and the post on the underside of the wheel box then push the pin into the hole and the hole over the post – secure with a 2.6 × 6mm screw.
Align the four holes in the left intake housing with the four posts on the inside of the wheel box and push into place.
Push the left hot air deflector into place and secure with two 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Align the pins on the underside of the left outlet louvres with the corresponding holes in the opening towards the rear of the wheel box and push into place.

This stage is now complete. You have begun to
assemble the left rear wheel box.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00104.JPG
DSC00105.JPG
DSC00106.JPG
DSC00107.JPG
DSC00108.JPG
DSC00109.JPG
DSC00110.JPG
DSC00111.JPG
DSC00112.JPG
DSC00113.JPG
DSC00114.JPG
DSC00115.JPG
DSC00116.JPG
DSC00119.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 14 March 2016 18:35:00

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 18 contains Stages 58 - 60
Stage 58 – The right air duct hose


Contains –
Right rear quarter window
Right air intake
Right air duct
Right air duct hose
Rear body support

The right rear quarter window, right air intake and the rear body support aren’t used in this stage, so keep them to one side for the moment. The right air intake has an ‘R’ marked on the inside of it to identify it. The right air duct hose and the right air duct are also both marked with an ‘R’.
Remove the backing from the double-sided tape around the post at the end of the right air duct hose, align the post at the end of the hose with the hole in the right air duct and push the parts together.

This stage is now complete, and you have combined the two parts of the right air duct. Keep all the unused parts to one side for use in the next stage.
Stage Complete.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00369.JPG
DSC00370.JPG
DSC00371.JPG
DSC00372.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 14 March 2016 18:41:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 59 – The right rear wheel box

Contains –

Right rear wheel box
Right intake housing
Right hot air deflector

Insert the pins on the underside of the quarter window into the corresponding holes in the wheel box and push into place.
Align the posts on the underside of the right air intake with the holes in the wheel box and secure with a 2.6 × 6mm screw from the underside.
Align the pin and hole of the right air duct hose with the hole and the post on the underside of the wheel box then push the pin into the hole and the hole over the post – secure with a 2.6 × 6mm screw.
Align the four holes in the right intake housing with the four posts on the inside of the wheel box and push into place.
Push the right hot air deflector into place and secure with two 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Align the pins on the underside of the right outlet louvres with the corresponding holes in the opening towards the rear of the wheel box and push into place.

This stage is now complete. You have begun to assemble the right rear wheel box.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00373.JPG
DSC00374.JPG
DSC00375.JPG
DSC00376.JPG
DSC00377.JPG
DSC00378.JPG
DSC00379.JPG
DSC00380.JPG
DSC00381.JPG
DSC00382.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 14 March 2016 18:44:27

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 60 – The rear-view mirror

Contains –

Windscreen
Strong double-sided tape
Mirror housing
Mirror base
Mirror

Peel the protective backing from the mirror then align the edge of the mirror with the edges of the mirror base and press into place.
Align the pins on the rear of the mirror base with the holes in the mirror housing and press evenly into place.
Place some masking tape over half of the mirror then pull back the masking tape to remove the protective film from the mirror.
Store the windscreen, the strong doublesided tape and the mirror in a bag until they are needed at a later stage.

This stage is now complete. Make sure the parts are stored away securely.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00383.JPG
DSC00384.JPG
DSC00385.JPG
DSC00386.JPG
DSC00387.JPG
DSC00388.JPG
DSC00389.JPG
DSC00390.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.199 seconds.
DeAgostini