Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 68 - 74 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 20 December 2016 19:51:26

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 21 contains Stages 68 - 70

Stage 68 – The headlamp link bar


Contains –

Headlamp link bar
2.6 × 4mm self-tapping screws × 2
Lock hinge R
Lock hinge L
Lock hinge C


Prepare the front compartment (Stage 27). Make sure all the parts are still in place then align the hole in lock hinge C with the post on the rear wall of the front compartment.

Place lock hinge C onto the post. As there is a projection on the post and a corresponding notch in the hole, there is only one way in which it can be inserted. Secure the lock hinge with a 2.6 × 4mm self-tapping screw.

The right and left ends of the headlamp link bar are identified by the letters ‘R and ‘L’ Hold the left headlamp next to the left end of the headlamp link bar, with both of the 'L' stamps facing upwards.
Insert the edge of the left tab of the headlamp link bar under the projecting tab of the headlamp unit. Lower the tab of the left headlamp onto the left tab of the headlamp link bar, placing the holes in the headlamp over the posts on the link bar then secure with two 2.6 × 3mm screws.
This stage is now complete. You will be fitting the right headlamp to the headlamp link bar in the next stage. The front compartment will not be used for a few stages, so store it away safely for the moment.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01601.JPG
DSC01604.JPG
DSC01605.JPG
DSC01606.JPG
DSC01608.JPG
DSC01609.JPG
DSC01612.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 20 December 2016 19:56:29

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 69 – The right headlamp and lenses

Contains –

Right headlamp
Headlamp lens B
Headlamp lens A


Remove the battery box cover and insert three AAA batteries into the box.

Connect the battery box to the ‘BATTERY’ socket on the LED tester. Align the connector at the end of the cable from the right headlamp unit with the socket labelled ‘LED1’, then insert the connector into the socket.

This should illuminate the one of the lights of the right headlamp, repeat for the other connector to illuminate the other light. Once tested, remove the connectors from the sockets, and the batteries from the battery box.
Look inside each headlamp reflector and locate the stepped lip. There is a step around the rim of each headlamp lens (A and B), which matches the stepped lip in each of the reflectors.
Apply a small strip of masking tape to each side of the headlamp in line with the steps in the reflectors, then apply a strip of masking tape to the upper half of each lens, in line with the step.
Place headlamp lens A into the headlamp reflector then fit lens B into position. The lenses should both fit snugly into place.

Hold the right headlamp next to the right end of the headlamp link bar, with both of the 'R' stamps facing upwards.
Insert the edge of the right tab of the headlamp link bar under the projecting tab of the headlamp unit. Lower the tab of the right headlamp onto the right tab of the headlamp link bar, placing the holes in the headlamp over the posts on the link bar then secure with two 2.6 × 3mm screws.

This stage is now complete. The left and right headlamps are now fitted to the headlamp link bar. Be careful not to damage the cables when storing this part.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01602.JPG
DSC01614.JPG
DSC01615.JPG
DSC01616.JPG
DSC01617.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 20 December 2016 20:00:05

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 70 – The roof and rear body panels

Contains –
Left front indicator lamp
Sticker sheet

Remove the battery box cover and insert three AAA batteries into the box. Connect the battery box to the ‘BATTERY’ socket on the LED tester. Align the connector at the end of the cable from the left front indicator lamp with the socket labelled ‘LED1’ then insert the connector to illuminate the light.

Once tested, remove the connectors from the sockets, and take the batteries out of the battery box.

Align the rear of the roof (Stage 62) with the front of the wheel boxes (Stage 64).
Lower the rear edge of the roof into place between the fronts of the wheel boxes at an angle, then lower the front of the roof to engage it with the wheel box assembly.
Insert and half-tighten a 2.6×6mm screw(Stage 64)into the hole in the rear body support.
If the holes are not properly aligned, lightly push the two wheel boxes inwards to adjust their positions.
Insert a 2.6 × 6mm screw into the hole at the other end of the rear body support and half tighten, Once the screw is in place, fully tighten the four screws in the rear body support.
Turn the assembly over, and lower the engine cover (Stage 55) into the central space in the assembly, hinges first.
Place the left and right engine cover hinges into the mounting points in the left and right wheel boxes then gently lower the engine cover until closed.
Turn the assembly over, holding the engine cover in place. Then use a pair of tweezers to raise the hinge up to the left wheel box then insert and tighten 2 × 4mm screw.
Repeat the process to tighten another 2 × 4mm screw into the matching hole on the other side of the assembly.
Open and close the engine cover to test its action.
Raise the engine cover and position the end of the strut up against the projection to check that it works.
This stage is complete. Close the engine cover and carefully store this large section of the model away until it is needed again.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01603.JPG
DSC01618.JPG
DSC01619.JPG
DSC01620.JPG
DSC01621.JPG
DSC01622.JPG
DSC01623.JPG
DSC01624.JPG
DSC01625.JPG
DSC01627.JPG
DSC01636.JPG
DSC01637.JPG
DSC01645.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 24 December 2016 19:30:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 22 contains Stages 71 - 74

Stage 71 – The cockpit floor


Contains –
Right front indicator lamp


Ensure the batteries are in place then connect the battery box to the ‘BATTERY’
socket on the LED tester. Align the connector at the end of the cable from
the right front indicator lamp with the socket labelled ‘LED 1’, then insert the connector into the socket – the light should illuminate. Once tested, remove the LED test board and the batteries.
Pass the cables from the pedal switch plate (Stage 28) through the hole at the front of the cockpit floor (Stage 29) then carefully pull the cables through the hole to remove any slack, and position the pedal plate in the hole.
Make sure that the cables are all the way through the hole in the floor and that the holes in the posts on the back of the plate are aligned then push the pedal plate down and forward to engage it fully with the cockpit floor then secure with two 2.3 × 5mm screws.

Prepare the rear compartment (Stage 66). Locate the step on the left, and the line on the right.
Peel sticker B off the sticker sheet (Stage 70) and place the widest edge of sticker B along the line on the right hand side and above.
Press the sticker around the corner, and down over the outside of the rear compartment.
Then peel sticker A from the sheet and align its widest edge with the step in the rear compartment. Press the sticker around the corner and over the top down onto the outside of the rear compartment.

Remove sticker C from the sticker sheet and apply it to the post at the rear of the cockpit floor then apply sticker D to the area below the post.
This stage is now complete. Keep the cockpit floor to hand as it will be used in the following stage, and store all the other parts safely.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01647.JPG
DSC01618.JPG
DSC01619.JPG
DSC01651.JPG
DSC01652.JPG
DSC01653.JPG
DSC01655.JPG
DSC01656.JPG
DSC01658.JPG
DSC01659.JPG
DSC01660.JPG
DSC01661.JPG
DSC01663.JPG
DSC01666.JPG
DSC01668.JPG
DSC01671.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 24 December 2016 19:37:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 72 – Assembling the body - 1

Contains –

Front fender
Door strut plates × 2
Bracket A
Steering shaft support
Steering shaft guide
Bracket B
Light housing R
Light housing L
Bonnet hinge L
Bonnet hinge R
Door struts × 2
Bonnet stay
2.3 × 6mm self-tapping screws × 9
2.6 × 6mm screws × 6
1.4 × 3mm screws × 3


Prepare the cockpit floor (Stage 71). Match the shape of the steering shaft guide with the corresponding groove in the front of the floor then Place the steering shaft guide inside the groove and press down.
Align the pins and hole of the steering shaft support with the corresponding points in the chassis (Stage 65), Push the pins of the steering shaft support into the two holes in the chassis, and fit the hole in the support over the post.
Turn the cockpit floor over and tape the pedal cables to the underside.
Position the chassis over the cockpit floor, lift the front of the floor up and position the holes in the two projecting tabs over the corresponding posts on the chassis then lower the chassis onto the floor, aligning the posts and holes. Secure each tab in the floor with a 2.6 × 6mm screw on each side. Then secure each side of the floor to the chassis with a 2.6 × 6mm self-tapping screw (Stage 65).
Turn the cockpit floor back over. Pass the cables from the dashboard (Stage 53) through the gap between the floor and the chassis.
Make sure that the two cables (red and white) pass over the steering shaft. Hold the dashboard over the front of the assembly, lowering the steering shaft into the guide, while pulling the cables out of the way.
Insert the tab at the front left of the dashboard between the cockpit floor and the chassis then insert the tab at the front right of the dashboard between the cockpit floor and the chassis.
Lower the rear of the dashboard onto the front of the cockpit floor and gather the cables together and move them into the gap above the steering shaft. You may need to lift the dashboard slightly to do this.
Turn the assembly over, holding all the parts in place. Then insert two 2.6 × 3mm screws with washers (Stage 65) into the holes in the underside of the dashboard.
This stage is now complete. The cockpit floor and dashboard have been fitted to the chassis.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01649.JPG
DSC01672.JPG
DSC01674.JPG
DSC01675.JPG
DSC01677.JPG
DSC01678.JPG
DSC01679.JPG
DSC01681.JPG
DSC01683.JPG
DSC01684.JPG
DSC01685.JPG
DSC01687.JPG
DSC01690.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 24 December 2016 19:41:24

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 73 – Assembling the body - 2

Contains –

Left door inner plate
Left door inner parts
Left door window handle

Take the rear body assembly (Stage 70) and place it upside down on your work surface. Then apply some masking tape, from the periscope window to the windscreen edge in front of it. Make a mark in the centre of the tape.
Remove the double-sided tape (Stage 60) from the backing sheet and place it onto the windscreen, 1mm away from the edge, aligning it centrally with the mark on the masking tape.
Peel the protective paper from the double-sided tape then align the rear view mirror and press it into position.

Take the chassis and floor assembly from Stage 72 and hold it upside down over the rear body assembly and lower into position, aligning the 8 mounting points then secure the floor and chassis to the body with the correct screws.
Align the hole of bracket B (Stage 72) with the hole at the front of the chassis, lower bracket B onto the chassis, keeping the holes aligned then secure with a 2.6 × 6mm screw. When viewed from the side, bracket B is in contact with the underside of the dashboard. This will keep it in place, parallel to the chassis.
This stage is now complete. The chassis and cockpit have been fitted
to the windscreen, roof and rear body assembly, giving you a greater
sense of the finished model.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01691.JPG
DSC01693.JPG
DSC01695.JPG
DSC01697.JPG
DSC01698.JPG
DSC01699.JPG
DSC01700.JPG
DSC01702.JPG
DSC01703.JPG
DSC01704.JPG
DSC01706.JPG
DSC01707.JPG
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 24 December 2016 19:44:48

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,604
Points: 13,607
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 74 – The left door lining.

Contains -

Left window
Left mirror housing
Left mirror
Left mirror base
Door lock
Door hinge
Door lock part B
Door hinge holder
Door lock part A
2.6 × 5mm screws with washers x 11
2.6 × 3mm screws with washers x 3

Align the bent tip at the end of one of the door struts (Stage 72) with the hole at the left-hand side of the front of the chassis.
Insert the tip of the strut into the hole in the chassis. Peel one of the door strut plates (Stage 72) from the backing paper and align it with the recessed area around the strut then press into place. Repeat for the right side door strut.

Prepare the left door inner and the left door inner plate (Stage 73). Align the holes at the sides of the inner plate with the posts on the inside of the door inner.
Lower the inner plate into position and secure with two 2.3 × 6mm self-tapping screws.
Turn the left door inner over, and align the D-shaped pin of the window crank (Stage 73) with the D-shaped hole in the door inner and push into place.
Peel the left mirror off the backing paper and place onto the mirror base. Align the post on the reverse of the left mirror base with the hole in the centre of the left mirror housing and push into place.
This stage is now complete. Store the left door inner assembly and left mirror safely until they are needed again.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01709.JPG
DSC01711.JPG
DSC01710.JPG
DSC01712.JPG
DSC01713.JPG
DSC01714.JPG
DSC01715.JPG
DSC01716.JPG
DSC01717.JPG
DSC01718.JPG
DSC01719.JPG
DSC01720.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.
DeAgostini