Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

7 Pages «<34567>
Tony's Lamborghini Countach LP 500S Build Options
birdaj2
#81 Posted : 08 March 2020 17:56:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
Mark

Many thanks

Tony
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#82 Posted : 08 March 2020 18:03:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
PACK 14 - LAMBORGHINI COUNTACH LP 500S – 08th March 2020


Well here we go with Pack 14.

This is a good one as it’s got absolutely loads of assemble stages so does take some additional time (enjoyable time) to complete.

If there is one thing to watch for in this pack it’s the use of the various M2.6mm screws/ You will be using a combination of self-tapping and washer headed screws – make sure you read the instructions carefully and use the correct type.

STAGE 45 – FITTING THE FRONT SPOILER

PICTURES 1 & 2

The parts included this time are

Spring Stopper
Rod A
Rod B
Coil Spring
Front Underside Plate

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely:

Front Spoiler (Stage 6)
Battery Box (Stage 28)
Underbody Assembly (Stage 44)
M2.6mm x 6mm Self Tapping Screws x 11 (Stage 43)
Vinyl tape

PICTURE 3

There are a lot of M2.6 x 6mm Self Tapping Screws required in this stage so hopefully you have stored them safely from earlier.

PICTURE 4

We start off with the Spring, spring stopper and Rod A.

PICTURE 5

The spring is placed over Rod A

PICTURE 6

The spring stopper goes on next.

PICTURES 7 & 8

We then place Rod B over this ensuring the keyed (D shape) locates correctly onto Rod A.

This is then secured with 1 x M2.6 x 6mm screws

PICTURE 9

This assembly will locate over the 2 arrowed pegs shown in this picture.

PICTURES 10 & 11

This is secured into place using 2 x M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws.
I presume that what this has created is a push button that will allow the headlights to pop up once we get to that stage of the build.

PICTURES 12, 13 & 14

We then install the battery box onto the chassis again using 2 x M2.6 x 6mm screws.

PICTURES 15, 16 & 17

Next up is the battery box cover. This has a captive screw already in place so all we do is put this in place on the chassis and screw the part down.

PICTURE 18

We then need to protect the wires from the battery box to ensure they are not strained and break.

The instructions call for vinyl tape but masking tape works just as well.

PICTURES 19 & 20

We are then told to identify the pins on the chassis (arrowed in this picture) and to route the red/black wires around and behind these.

I have used a little more tape than called for just to keep everything on place and I can then look at this section again when it comes to covering this area with other components.

PICTURES 21

We then need the Front Spoiler that we put together in stage 6.

PICTURES 22 & 23

This is slide into place on the chassis, making sure its correctly seated, and then secured with a total of 6 x M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

2 screws go in from underneath along the 2 short edges and (as can be seen in pic 23) 2 go into these 2 holes.

That completes this stage of the build.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
1..JPG
2..JPG
3..JPG
4..JPG
5..JPG
6..JPG
7..JPG
8..JPG
9..JPG
10..JPG
11..JPG
12..JPG
13..JPG
14..JPG
15..JPG
16..JPG
17..JPG
18..JPG
19..JPG
20..JPG
21..JPG
22..JPG
23..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#83 Posted : 08 March 2020 18:12:04

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
STAGE 46 – MOUNTING THE STEERING TIE ROD

PICTURE 24

The Parts included this time are

Front Suspension Frame
Steering Tie Rod
Tie Rod Drive Plate A
Tie Rod Drive Plate B
M2.6 x 6mm washer screws x 3 (one is a spare)
M2.6 x 3mm washer screws x 14 (one is a spare)

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely:

Left Front hub (Stage 36)
Right Front Hub (Stage 37)
Underbody Assembly (Stage 45)

PICTURES 25, 26 & 27

Now this stage I found slightly “awkward”.

We need to install the Front Suspension Frame by lining up the 6 pegs to the 6 holes.

Its not a drop fit and did take a little amount of pressure to get the part into place.

PICTURE 28

When it is correctly in place, we turn the chassis over and using 6 x M2.6 x 3mm we screw the part into place through the 6 holes indicated.

“WHAT ARE YOU DOING”

PICTURE 29

Never takes long does it for the curiosity to get the better of the Cat. This is Bonny (a rescue cat) coming to have a nose around and offer “assistance” as cats tend to do.

PICTURE 30

Next part is to install both the left- and right-hand hubs.

This part of the build was also slightly awkward as you need to install the peg on the hub into the slot of the suspension frame just installed.

And once that is in place you need to “jiggle” the hole on the hub over the peg on the suspension frame.

PICTURES 31, 32 & 33

The air-cooling hoses are then connected. Pic 31 shows the peg on the hose as the hole in the duct inlet this fits into.

Make sure both hoses are firmly and fully pressed into place.

Picture 33 shows what this area now looks like with both wheel hubs and the cooling hoses in place.

PICTURE 34

We next take the Steering Tie Road

PICTURE 35

This is passed through each of the wheel arches paying particular attention to the direction of the 3 pegs on the rod (arrowed)

PICTURES 36 & 37

Each end of the Steering Tie Rod finishes with a loop and this loop is placed over the pegs on the wheel hubs.

Its held in place using 2 x M2.6 x 3mm washer headed screws.

PICTURES 38, 39 & 40

Pic 38 is from the assemble guide and shows that the brake callipers on both the front and rear hubs face towards the rear of the car.

While the front hubs match this exactly (pic 39) my rear hubs mirror the official build and the brake callipers (pic 40) face forward.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
24..JPG
25..JPG
26..JPG
27..JPG
28..JPG
29..JPG
30..JPG
31..JPG
32..JPG
33..JPG
34..JPG
35..JPG
36..JPG
37..JPG
38..JPG
39..JPG
40..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#84 Posted : 08 March 2020 18:20:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
STAGE 47 – BUILDING UP THE FRONT SUSPENSION

PICTURE 41

The parts included this time are:

Rear Underbody Panel
Caution Decal

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely:

Left Lower Front Suspension Arm (stage 32)
Right Lower Front Suspension Arm (Stage 33)
Front Shock Springs x 2 (Stage 32 & 33)
Washers A x 2 (Stages 32 & 33)
Front Underbody Plate (Stage 45)
Underbody Assembly (Stage 46)
Tie Rod Drive Plates A and b (Stage 46)
M2.6 x 6mm Self-Tapping Screws x 9 (Stage 43)
M2.6 x 3mm washer screws x 3 (Stage 46)

PICTURE 42 & 43

We start by placing the springs over the previously assembled suspension arms.

PICTURE 44

Again, a lot of “jiggling” to line up the various pegs and holes.

Once in place we secure the wishbone to the hub using a M2.6 x 3mm screw.

NOW IN MY VIEW I WOULD HVE PREFERRED LONGER SCREW INTO THIS PART AS WITH THE TENSION OF THE SPRING THERE IS A FAIR AMOUNT OF PRESSURE THAT 3mm THREAD IS HAVING TO HOLD BACK.

PICTURE 45

And once in place this is what that section looks like.

PICTURE 46 & 47

We next take the Underbody Plate and lining up the 4 pegs with the 4 holes in the chassis, press this into place.

The underbody Plate is secured in place using 1 x M2.6 x 6mm Self-Tapping Screw

PICTURES 48, 49 & 50

We then take the 2 washers from stages 32 & 33 and place these over a M2.6 x 6mm Self-Tapping Screw.

We then screw through the top of the shock absorber to fix these in place.

PICTURE 51

We then take the 2 Tie Rod Plates A & B.

Interesting to note that in the kit these are injection moulded black plastic but, in the instructions, appear to be metal.

PICTURES 52 & 53

You can see on the link it carries numbers 1 & 2.

Not sure if it makes any difference at all but playing safe, I have installed mine as per the printed instructions.

PICTURES 54, 55 & 56

We locate the 2 pegs in the chassis that this part fits over.

Its secured in place using 2 x M2.6 x 6mm Self-Tapping Screws.

I imagine the steering wheel will connect with the other slot in this piece and allow the wheels to be turned.

PICTURES 57 & 58

The last part of this stage is to install the underbody assembly to the chassis.

This red part is made from plastic in case anyone is interested.
Its held in place with 2 x M2.6 x 6mm screws.

And that completes the latest pack.

In the next instalment we get to install the engine which will be good.

It means that rather than having boxes of part-built pieces we are actually getting to bring many of these sub-assemblies together.

So, until next time HAPPY MODELLING.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
41..JPG
42..JPG
43..JPG
44..JPG
45..JPG
46..JPG
47..JPG
48..JPG
49..JPG
50..JPG
51..JPG
52..JPG
53..JPG
54..JPG
55..JPG
56..JPG
57..JPG
58..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
Gandale
#85 Posted : 09 March 2020 00:20:54

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Administrators, Registered, Global Forum Support, Moderator, Official Builds, Administrator

Joined: 08/09/2012
Posts: 15,171
Points: 46,155
Location: Aberdeen
Excellent update Tony, all looks great.....Drool Drool Drool

Regards

Alan
roymattblack
#86 Posted : 09 March 2020 09:08:48

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered, Moderator, Official Builds, Administrators, Global Forum Support

Joined: 04/06/2011
Posts: 3,779
Points: 11,473
Location: ipswich
It's a fantastic model and you're really doing it proud.
I'm almost tempted to build another one myself.Love
Markwarren
#87 Posted : 09 March 2020 22:22:59

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Forum Support Team, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 5,954
Points: 18,143
Location: Northamptonshire, England
Very nice work Tony, you are certainly cracking on with this.Love Love Drool Drool

Mark
birdaj2
#88 Posted : 19 April 2020 13:10:14

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
PACK 15 - LAMBORGHINI COUNTACH LP 500S – 19th APRIL 2020


Similar to my Harley build this month’s pack is a good one as it sees some of the previously assembled parts being brought together, so another storage box has been recycled.

STAGE 48 – MOUNTING THE ENGINE

PICTURE 1

The parts included this time are

Hose A

Hose B

M2.6 x 10mm self tapping screws x 3

M2.6 x 8.5mm screws x 3

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely

Water Pump T Hose (Stage 14)

Engine Block (Stage 18)

Left Rear Fender (Stage 34)

Underbody Assembly (Stage 47)

Ignition Coil Mount (stage 34)

Underbody Assembly (Stage 44)

M2.6mm x 6mm Self Tapping Screws x 11 (Stage 43)

PICTURES 2 & 3

Nothing difficult here just a case of press fitting the water pump hose onto the peg on Hose A.

PICTURES 4 & 5

Taking the previously assembled engine we need to install Hose A into the hole marked in picture 5.

PICTURES 6 & 7

Once the Hose A is in place, we need to thread the water pump hose across the top of the engine block and bring it around and terminate into the hole indicated in picture 7.

PICTURE 8

These two A/C filter vales were fitted in earlier stages and while being press fitted into place, they were very loose.

I found that on pulling the engine out of its storage bag these had fallen out so to prevent these going missing I decided to use a small amount of glue to fix them in position.

PICTURES 9, 10 & 11

The ignition coil mount is now attached to the left rear fender.

PICTURES 12, 13, 14 & 15

Now we have to install the engine into the chassis.

As we angle the engine into position one of the drive shafts from the suspension assembly is inserted into the hole on the engine block.

That works well but were we then have a slight difficulty is shown in Pic 15 were it suggests removing a screw to allow the other suspension unit to drop down so that the other drive shaft can be inserted.

Were on my build and the official build the brake callipers are fitted to the left of the wheel hub rather than to the right as shown in this picture, thereby making access to that screw impossible.

With some very careful manipulation I was able to flex the whole assembly just enough to be able to get the other drive shaft into position.

PICTURES 16 & 17

When the engine is correctly seated into place its secured from underneath using screws in the 2 indicated holes.

Its noticeable now just how much weight this assembly is taking on.

PICTURES 18, 19 ,20 and 21

Its really important to label up the bags of screws that arrive with each stage because many of them get used in later stages and trying to identify screws that look very similar can be difficult if you have not done this.

The lower suspension arms and the radius arms are now screwed into place.

birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
1..JPG
2..JPG
3..JPG
4..JPG
5..JPG
6..JPG
7..JPG
8..JPG
9..JPG
10..JPG
11..JPG
12..JPG
13..JPG
14..JPG
15..JPG
16..JPG
17..JPG
18..JPG
19..JPG
20..JPG
21..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#89 Posted : 19 April 2020 13:18:25

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
STAGE 49 – ASSEMBLING THE LEFT RADIATOR

PICTURE 22

Left Radiator A

Left Radiator B

Radiator Fan Guard

Radiator Fan

Left Radiator C

Left Radiator D

Valve Hoses x 2

M2 x 5mm Countersunk Screws x 6

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely

Exhaust (Stage 14)

Underbody Assembly (Stage 48)

PICTURES 23 & 24

We start by taking the Left Radiator parts C & D.

These 2 parts are press fitted together.

PICTURES 25 & 26

We then take the fan and the fan guard and fit the two parts together.

PICTURE 27, 28 & 29

We then take the Left Radiator A part and press fit the pins on the fan guard into the 2 holes (arrowed in pic 28).

The Fan guard is then secured to the radiator using an M2 x 5mm screw through the hole in the rear of the radiator (arrowed in picture 29).

PICTURES 30,31, 32 & 33

We then take Radiator part B which has the speaker already fitted.
This is pressed into Radiator part A making sure the yellow wire is not trapped and sits in the cut-out you can see in Pic 31.

This assembly is then secured into place using 2 x M2 x 5mm countersunk screws.

The previously assembled radiator parts C/D are then press fitted into place thereby completing this radiator assembly.

PICTURES 34, 35 & 36

We now work on those 2 spare HT leads (pic 34) as these need to connect to the coils (pic 35).

Very carefully adjust the leads into position, and ensuring you do not cut these too short, remove enough hose so that the remainder fits neatly into the hole in the coils (pic 36).

PICTURES 37 & 38

We then take the 2 valve hoses and fit these over the ends of the A/C filter valves.

On mine this fit was very loose and moving the hoses saw them parting company so to get around this I used a small dab of Tamiya liquid cement to glue these into position.

When dry both hoses are threaded around the left side of the engine towards the front of the engine block.

PICTURES 39 & 40

Turning the chassis assembly upside down we retrieve the exhaust assemble from a previous stage.

The instructions say “Push The exhaust pipes into place”. Sounds easy but it did take a bit of “jiggling” to get everything seated correctly.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
22..JPG
23..JPG
24..JPG
25..JPG
26..JPG
27..JPG
28..JPG
29..JPG
30..JPG
31..JPG
32..JPG
33..JPG
34..JPG
35..JPG
36..JPG
37..JPG
38..JPG
39..JPG
40..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#90 Posted : 19 April 2020 13:24:44

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
STAGE 50 – FITTING THE MAIN CIRCUIT BOARD

PICTURE 41

The parts included this time are

Main Circuit Board

M2.6 x 6mm Self Tapping Screws x 5

M2.6 x 4mm Self-Tapping Screws x 5

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely

Underbody (Assembled in stage 49)

Left Radiator (Assembled in stage 49)

M2.0 x 5mm Countersunk self-tapping screws x 2 (from stage 49)

PICTURE 42

We start by fitting the circuit board and screwing into place. Best not to overtighten the screws else we risk damage to the board.

PICTURE 43

The On/off switch is the next item screwed into place.

To ensure this is fitted the correct way around (and off on the switch matches up with the Word OFF on the chassis underside) look for the tab without a wire and ensure this points towards the rear of the car.

PICTURE 44

That just leave the yellow wire from the radiator (speaker wire) to be connected to the yellow wire on the board.

In my picture the 2 connectors are still to be pushed together fully.

PICTURES 45 and 46

Ensuring none of the wires from the circuit board are trapped, we screw the radiator assembly into place.

The 2 hoses from the air filter are pushed into the corresponding holes on the rear of the radiator.

And that completes all of the stages in this present pack.

Until the next time Stay Safe and Happy Modelling.

birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
41..JPG
42..JPG
43..JPG
44..JPG
45..JPG
46..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
Markwarren
#91 Posted : 19 April 2020 14:57:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Forum Support Team, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 5,954
Points: 18,143
Location: Northamptonshire, England
Nice update Tony, coming on very nicely.Cool ThumpUp
darbyvet
#92 Posted : 19 April 2020 15:14:25

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Moderator, Tech Support, Technical Support, Registered, Forum Support Team, Forum Support USA, Global Forum Support, Global Forum Support Team

Joined: 17/12/2013
Posts: 3,955
Points: 11,890
Location: NY, USA
looking pretty busy now Tony.Great work


Carl


mogwai
#93 Posted : 19 April 2020 17:14:45

Rank: Elite
Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsCompetition Winner of Model Builds: Competition Winner of Model BuildsBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 14/10/2014
Posts: 1,715
Points: 5,087
Location: Leicester england uk
Hi looking really nice,neat and tidy build. Cheers mick BigGrin
Builds hms victory, suzuki gsx 1300 R hayabusa, honda C B 750, lamborghini countach L P 500 S, tamiya 1/16 rc full option tiger 1 tank,
built, Mclaren M P 4 - 23. Occre london tram,
Stash.airfix 1/24 mosquito. Diag Virginia schooner, tamiya 1/6 honda 750, tamiya 1/35 famo, tamiya 1/35 flak 88.
roymattblack
#94 Posted : 19 April 2020 17:45:44

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered, Moderator, Official Builds, Administrators, Global Forum Support

Joined: 04/06/2011
Posts: 3,779
Points: 11,473
Location: ipswich
It's a BRILLIANT kit that I built for someone else a year or so ago.
IF I could EVER afford it, I'd buy one for myself.

Another great update...
birdaj2
#95 Posted : 19 April 2020 18:48:10

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
Thanks everyone for the kind comments.

Roy it is the nicest of the car kits i have been building in terms of the detail and finish.

I missed out the first time this came out because funds were not available so i was pleased when they re-launched it.

I have 2 more packs on the jaguar and already finished the porsche.

Could really do with something to display these and the harley in that is cheap :-)

Was looking online at those ikea glass display cases but fairly sure the glass shelves would not hold the weight of them all.

Tony
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
Gandale
#96 Posted : 20 April 2020 22:43:51

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Administrators, Registered, Global Forum Support, Moderator, Official Builds, Administrator

Joined: 08/09/2012
Posts: 15,171
Points: 46,155
Location: Aberdeen
Looking fab Tony, coming along beautifully....Drool Drool

Regards

Alan
CaptnBirdseye
#97 Posted : 21 April 2020 11:45:19

Rank: Superelite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered, Official Builds

Joined: 10/05/2010
Posts: 2,581
Points: 7,438
Location: Lincolnshire
BigGrin Sweet build ThumpUp
birdaj2
#98 Posted : 07 June 2020 18:56:43

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
Alan/Gray

Many thanks

Tony
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#99 Posted : 07 June 2020 19:08:47

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
PACK 16 - LAMBORGHINI COUNTACH LP 500S – 07th JUNE 2020

Well here we go with Pack 16.

Similar to my Harley build this month’s pack arrived without the instruction guide.

Really frustrated because I have now tried 3 times to get these sent and was advised “yes” they have been sent and that was near on 3 weeks ago.
Would you believe just had an email from customer services saying “the Parts were delivered” and I should check ""safe places.

Never a dispute over the parts as I told them when I phoned – its just the build guides ☹ feeling really frustrated with it all at the moment.

Anyhow similar to the Harley the build guide is available online but far too many pages to print out so I have had to try and follow it on an iPad that seems to want to shut down every few seconds.

STAGE 51 – ATTACHING THE OIL FILTER AND RIGHT RADIATOR

PICTURE 1

The parts included this time are

Air Conditioning (A/C) outlets x 3

Dashboard

We also need to collect some previous parts – namely

Oil Filter (Stage 34)

Metal Hose A (Stage 34)

Metal Hose B (Stage 34)

Right Radiator (Stage 35)

Radiator Hose A (Stage 35)

Radiator Hose B (Stage 48)

Underbody Assembly (Stage 50)

M2.6mm x 4mm Self Tapping Screws x 2 (Stage 50)

PICTURES 2 & 3

We start off with the oil filter and from the 2 hoses need to use Hose A which is the one with a pin on the end.

PICTURE 4

Hose A is press fitted over the upper pin on the oil filter.

PICTURES 5 & 6

Taking Hose B, we have to identify the larger end but in my example that was difficult as there is really only a minor difference in size.

We take the larger end and connect this to the lower pin on the oil filter.

PICTURES 7 & 8

We then take the previously assembled right radiator and connect hose A from the oil filter as shown here.

PICTURES 9, 10 & 11

We then fit the radiator in place ensuring the silver oil filter hoses are routed under the air cleaner.

The radiator is secured in place with 2 x M2.6 x 4mm self-tapping screws.

PICTURES 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16

We then take Radiator Hose A and fit this to the hole in the front of the right radiator and also into the hole in the underbody assembly.

PICTURE 19

“AND THIS IS WERE I BELIEVE THE BUILD INSTRUCTIONS ARE COMPLETELY WRONG”

This is Radiator B which connects between the 2 radiators but having spent some time studying the build instructions in terms of routing this pipe I am sure they are wrong.

PICTURES 20 & 21

The hose connects to the hole in the left radiator but the instructions would have you route the pipe OVER the oil filter. The fit is poor and does not look at all correct.

In pic 20 you can see (white arrow) I have removed the oil filter.

Having then routed the pipe if you look at the yellow arrows that to my eye looks a proper fit rather than trying to force the right side of the pipe over the oil filter rather than under it.

Pic 21 is the pipe routed with the oil filter back in place.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
1..JPG
2..JPG
3..JPG
4..JPG
5..JPG
6..JPG
7..JPG
8..JPG
9..JPG
10..JPG
11..JPG
12..JPG
13..JPG
14..JPG
15..JPG
16..JPG
17..JPG
18..JPG
19..JPG
20..JPG
21..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
birdaj2
#100 Posted : 07 June 2020 19:16:28

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 5,652
Points: 16,930
Location: Wiltshire
STAGE 52 – TESTING AND ATTACHING THE STEERING WHEEL

PICTURES 24 & 25

The Parts Included This Time Are

Steering Wheel

Ignition Key

M2.3 x 4mm Self Tapping Screws with Washers x 2

We also need

Underbody Assembly (Stage 51)

Caution Seal A (Stage 47)

LED Tester (Stage 28)

A/C outlets x 3 (Stage 51)

Dashboard (Stage 51)

AAA Alkaline Batteries x 3

PICTURE 22

Remove the battery cover from the Underbody Assembly and insert the batteries (Note to self – get some new batteries).

PICTURE 23

We then connect the lead from the battery box to the terminal marked Battery on the test board.

Its then a case of testing each of the 3 wires from the steering wheel assembly by plug them in turn into the Switch socket on the board.

I believe my test board is “Duff”. Its testing the lights via the LED socket just fine but the Switch socket is faulty. It tested the steering wheel then sopped working. I think it’s a socket fault rather that any damaged leads so I am not overly concerned.

I will have a look at the solder joints on the board later.

PICTURES 26 & 27

We then need to fine the caution sticker supplied earlier in the build and then fit this under the ignition coils.

PICTURES 28 & 29

Another easy build section is the press fitting of the 3 air conditioning outlets onto the dashboard.

PICTURE 30

The steering wheel is then secured to the dashboard using one of the M2.3 x 4mm self tapping screws with washer.
birdaj2 attached the following image(s):
24..JPG
25..JPG
22..JPG
23..JPG
26..JPG
27..JPG
28..JPG
29..JPG
30..JPG
Happy Modelling

BUILDING: Hachette Spitfire Mk 1A, Constructo Mayflower
COLLECTING 1:200 Bismarck (Hachette)all parts now complete just needs building.
SUBSCRIPTION COMPLETE (Awaiting building): USS Constitution, Sovereign of the Seas
COMPLETED: Porsche 911, E-Type Jaguar, Lam Countach
Users browsing this topic
Guest (4)
7 Pages «<34567>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.496 seconds.
DeAgostini