Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 75 - 80 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 25 January 2017 17:51:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 23 contains Stages 75 - 77

Stage 75 – The left door


Contains –
Left door
Washers × 2

Locate the area on the inside of the left door where the door lock (Stage 74) fits. Hold the door lock in the position,align the bottom of the lock with the bottom of the recess in the door. Tilt the lock a little to insert the bottom of it into the space in the door.
Fit the upper end of the lock between the two ridges next to the post on the inside of the door.
Align the holes of door lock part A (Stage 74) with the indicated posts on the inside of the left door. Before fitting, insert the pin on the inside into the hole in the lock. Lower lock part A onto the posts on the inside of the door, Make sure the pin is in place in the door lock.
Secure with a 2.6 × 3mm screw with washer (Stage 74).

Insert a 2.6 × 5mm screw with washer (Stage 74) into one of the washers supplied with this stage then turn the screw into the washer until it projects by around 1mm from the other side.
Insert the tip of the screw into the hole above lock part A, aligning the flat edge of the washer with the edge of the door, then tighten.

Apply some masking tape to the protective film covering the left window (Stage 74). Pass the bottom of the left window, which has three holes in it, through the opening in the door from the outside, then align the holes at the bottom of the window with the holes in the three posts on the inside of the door.
Hold the window in place and turn the door over. Push the front of the window into the recess at the front of the door.
Check that the lip at the bottom of the window is up against the projecting part on the inside of the door.
Press down lightly along the bottom of the window to ensure that the central hole is engaged with the post. Secure the window with 2 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Place the door hinge inside the door hinge holder (Stage 74) then place the assembly at the front of the left door, below the window. Push the hinge holder under the pin, and adjust its position to align the hole in the holder with the hole in the door. Secure with a 2.6 × 5mm screw then check that the hinge can move through 90°, If it can’t, loosen the screw slightly until it can.
Align the tab at the bottom of the left mirror (Stage 74) with the slot in the outside of the door then push fully into place and secure with a 2.6 × 5mm screw.
Align the posts on the inside of the door with the holes in the left door inner (Stage 74), then push into place.
Test the door lock. When you press it in, lock part A should move in, and when you release it, lock part A should come out again.
Wipe over the window with a soft cloth to remove any dirt and smudges from it. Apply some masking tape to the protective film covering the mirror, and peel it off.

This stage is now complete. Store the left door flat, outside uppermost. To protect the window, mirror and window crank, you may want to wrap the door in tissue or soft cloth first.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01761.JPG
DSC01762.JPG
DSC01765.JPG
DSC01766.JPG
DSC01768.JPG
DSC01770.JPG
DSC01771.JPG
DSC01775.JPG
DSC01777.JPG
DSC01778.JPG
DSC01780.JPG
DSC01782.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 25 January 2017 17:59:24

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 76 – Fitting the front indicator lamps

Contains –

Right door inner
Right door inner plate
Right door window crank

Prepare the right door inner and the right door inner plate. Align the holes at the sides of the inner plate with the posts on the inside of the door inner.
Lower the inner plate into position and secure with two 2.3 × 6mm self-tapping screws.
Turn the left door inner over, and align the D-shaped pin of the window crank (Stage 73) with the D-shaped hole in the door inner and push into place.
Place the bonnet (Stage 2) and the two bonnet hinges (Stage 72) on a soft cloth. Insert the tip of a 1.4 × 3mm screw (Stage 72) into the hole in bonnet hinge L, push the screw fully into the hole then insert the screw into the hole in the bonnet and tighten.

Repeat for the right side hinge.

Push light housing left and right into place on the front fender (stage 72). Turn the front fender over. Pass the connector of the left front indicator lamp (Stage 70) through the lower front left hole in the front fender. Align the posts on the back of the lamp with the holes in the front fender. Make sure you move the cable out of the way before fitting the lamp in Step 20 and secure with a 2.3 × 6mm self-tapping screw (Stage 72).
Fit the right side indicator in the same way.
This stage is complete. Store all the parts safely until they are needed.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01784.JPG
DSC01785.JPG
DSC01787.JPG
DSC01788.JPG
DSC01790.JPG
DSC01791.JPG
DSC01792.JPG
DSC01793.JPG
DSC01794.JPG
DSC01796.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 25 January 2017 18:02:39

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 77 – Mounting the rear compartment

Contains –

Side window R
Door lock part A
Door lock part B
Door hinge holder
Door lock R
Door hinge R
Right mirror
Right mirror base
Right mirror housing
Plaque (replacement)



Peel the right mirror off the backing paper and then place the right mirror onto the right mirror base. Align the post on the reverse of the right mirror base with the hole in the centre of the right mirror housing and push into place.
Place the main assembly (Stage 74) on a soft cloth. Pass the cables coming from the steering area through the gap between the chassis and the cockpit floor. Secure the cockpit floor with two 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Lower the rear compartment into the rear of the main assembly. Move the tail lamp LED's out of the way and secure with four 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Pass the left and right tail lamp cables around the rear compartment.
Take the front fender (Stage 76) and fit the headlamps (Stage 69) into the corresponding holes.
Identify the left and right lock hinges (Stage 68) by the letters on them. Align the hole in the right lock hinge with the post on the fender, push the lock hinge in position and secure 2.6 × 6mm screw.
Repeat for the left lock hinge.
This stage is now complete. Store the main assembly and the front fender upside down.

Correcting the plaque position

In Stage 65, you were instructed to fit the plaque to the chassis. The plaque was, unfortunately, fitted a little too far forward of the point at which it would be on the real Countach. A replacement plaque has been supplied with this stage. When removing the original plaque and fitting the replacement, take care not to damage the model.
Locate the plaque on the left side of the chassis, and slide the pointed tip of a craft knife under one end of it. Slide the blade along the underside of the plaque to remove it from the chassis. Be careful not to scrape the paint from the chassis when doing this.
Use tweezers to place the new plaque, supplied with this stage, into the position near the right side as shown in your instructions.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01797.JPG
DSC01797a.JPG
DSC01797b.JPG
DSC01799.JPG
DSC01800.JPG
DSC01801.JPG
DSC01802.JPG
DSC01803.JPG
DSC01805.JPG
DSC01807.JPG
DSC01808.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 27 January 2017 18:45:59

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 24 contains Stages 78 - 80

Stage 78 – The right door


Contains –
Right door
Wiper
Steering crank base (silver)
Steering crank (silver)
2.6 × 6mm screws × 22
2.6 × 3mm screws with washers × 2
2 × 5mm self-tapping screws × 2
2.3 × 4mm self-tapping screws × 2
Black tape sheet

Locate the area on the inside of the right door where the door lock (Stage 77) fits. Hold the door lock in the position, align the bottom of the lock with the bottom of the recess in the door. Tilt the lock a little to insert the bottom of it into the space in the door. Fit the upper end of the lock between the two ridges next to the post on the inside of the door.
Align the holes of door lock part A (Stage 77) with the posts on the inside of the right door. Before fitting, insert the pin on the inside into the hole in the lock. Lower lock part A onto the posts on the inside of the door, Make sure the pin is in place in the door lock.
Secure with a 2.6 × 3mm screw with washer (Stage 74).
Insert a 2.6 × 5mm screw with washer (Stage 74) into one of the washers supplied with stage 75 then turn the screw into the washer until it projects by around 1mm from the other side.
Insert the tip of the screw into the hole above lock part A, aligning the flat edge of the washer with the edge of the door, then tighten.

Apply some masking tape to the protective film covering the right window (Stage 77). Pass the bottom of the right window, which has three holes in it, through the opening in the door from the outside, then align the holes at the bottom of the window with the holes in the three posts on the inside of the door.
Hold the window in place and turn the door over. Push the front of the window into the recess at the front of the door.
Check that the lip at the bottom of the window is up against the projecting part on the inside of the door.
Press down lightly along the bottom of the window to ensure that the central hole is engaged with the post. Secure the window with 2 2.6 × 6mm screws.
Place the door hinge inside the door hinge holder (Stage 77) then place the assembly at the front of the right door, below the window. Push the hinge holder under the pin, and adjust its position to align the hole in the holder with the hole in the door. Secure with a 2.6 × 5mm screw then check that the hinge can move through 90°, If it can’t, loosen the screw slightly until it can.
Align the tab at the bottom of the right mirror (Stage 77) with the slot in the outside of the door then push fully into place and secure with a 2.6 × 5mm screw.
Align the posts on the inside of the door with the holes in the right door inner (Stage 76), then push into place.
Test the door lock. When you press it in, lock part A should move in, and when you release it, lock part A should come out again.
Wipe over the window with a soft cloth to remove any dirt and smudges from it. Apply some masking tape to the protective film covering the mirror, and peel it off.

This stage is now complete. Store the right door flat, outside uppermost. To protect the window, mirror and window crank, you may want to wrap the door in tissue or soft cloth first.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01824.JPG
DSC01826.JPG
DSC01827.JPG
DSC01832.JPG
DSC01833.JPG
DSC01835.JPG
DSC01838.JPG
DSC01839.JPG
DSC01842.JPG
DSC01843.JPG
DSC01844.JPG
DSC01846.JPG
DSC01847.JPG
DSC01848.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 27 January 2017 18:53:37

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 79 – Assembling the body

Contains –

Left door sill
Right door sill
Rear under grill
1.7 × 3mm screws × 5

Insert a 2 × 5mm self-tapping screw with washer (Stage 78) through the hole at the end of the bonnet stay (Stage 72). Insert the tip of the screw into the end of bracket A and tighten into place.
Place the front fender (Stage 77) upside down on a soft cloth. Move the LED cables to the sides, and then align the holes in the front compartment with those in the front fender.
Tighten a 2.6 × 6mm screw (Stage 78) into each of the three holes to secure the front compartment to the front fender.
Place the front fender face up, and temporarily apply masking tape over the headlamps to prevent them from opening.
Align the left door hinge at the front of the left door (Stage 75) with the corresponding hole in the rear of the front fender. Push the hinge into the hole in the fender at an angle, then slowly lower the door into place, then repeat for the right door.
Turn the front fender over while holding the left and right doors in place. Insert a 2.6 × 5mm screw with washer (Stage 74) into the 2 holes to hold the doors in place.
Align the holes of door lock part B (Stage 74 or 77) with the pin and hole in the front fender, ahead of the left door. Tighten a 2.6 × 5mm screw with washer (Stage 74) into the rear hole in door lock part B then repeat for the right door.
Turn the front fender over and remove the masking tape from the headlamps. Raise the headlamps by lowering the bar behind the front compartment, and temporarily secure it in that position with masking tape.
Place the main body assembly (Stage 77) upright and align the two posts at the rear of front fender with the holes in the front of the main assembly. Make sure that the doors are in the raised position.
Lower the front fender slightly, passing the door struts through the holes in the rear of the fender then lower the doors until the struts enter the slots in their front edges.
Push the posts of the front fender into the holes in the main body and push the tabs at the bottom of the front fender into the recesses in the chassis.
Hold the assembly together and turn it over. Insert 2x 2.6 × 6mm screw (Stage 78) into the holes in the cockpit tabs.
Tighten a 2.6 × 6mm screw (Stage 78) into the holes in the tabs at each side of the bottom of the fender.
Insert the larger post at the end of the wiper (Stage 78) into the larger hole in the front fender then insert the smaller pin into the adjacent hole.
Turn the body over, and tighten a 2.3 × 6mm self-tapping screw (Stage 72) into the hole to secure the wiper. Then remove the masking tape holding the headlamp link bar.
Collect the wires from the left headlamps together. Then peel a strip off the black tape sheet (Stage 78) and stick it over the collected wires to fix them to the underside of the fender. Repeat this process on the right side as well.
Collect all the cables from the front end of the assembly, and pass them under the chassis.
Align the holes in the bonnet hinges on the bonnet with the holes and pins at the front edge of the assembly and secure with four 1.7 × 3mm screws.
Extend the bonnet stay and align the hole at the end of it with the hole in the bonnet then tighten a 1.7 × 4mm countersunk screw (Stage 63) into the aligned holes of the bonnet and the end of the stay. Don’t tighten the screw too much, because if you do so, the bonnet may not close.
This stage is now complete. You will finish assembling your model in the following stage, so make sure that you have all the remaining parts prepared.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01849.JPG
DSC01850.JPG
DSC01853.JPG
DSC01857.JPG
DSC01861.JPG
DSC01862.JPG
DSC01865.JPG
DSC01867.JPG
DSC01868.JPG
DSC01870.JPG
DSC01872.JPG
DSC01875.JPG
DSC01878.JPG
DSC01880.JPG
DSC01882.JPG
DSC01883.JPG
DSC01885.JPG
DSC01886.JPG
DSC01888.JPG
DSC01889.JPG
DSC01890.JPG
DSC01893.JPG
DSC01895.JPG
DSC01897.JPG
DSC01900.JPG
DSC01901.JPG
DSC01902.JPG
DSC01906.JPG
DSC01908.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 27 January 2017 19:02:50

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 80 – Completing your model

Contains –

Right front fender
Left front fender
Right rear fender
Left rear fender
Number plate
Number plate base
2 × 5mm self-tapping screws × 5
1.7 × 4mm countersunk screws × 2
1.7 × 4mm self-tapping screws × 2
1.4 × 3mm self-tapping screws × 3


Place the steering crank (silver) over the post at the end of the steering crank base (silver), both from Stage 78 then tighten a 2.6 × 3mm screw with washer (Stage 78) into the hole in the crank base.
Remove the two screws holding the black steering crank in place on the underbody. Place the screws to one side.
Place the new silver steering crank into position, and secure it with the two screws.
Remove the battery box cover and insert three AAA batteries into the box. Replace the cover and tighten the screw back into place.
Prepare interior light seals A and B (Stage 44). Peel seal A from the backing paper and place it over seal B, lining up the edges of both then place the combined seals into the recessed centre of the interior light.
Prepare the ignition key (Stage 52), and insert it into the switch on the steering column.
Place the underbody on a block about 5cm high, and place the main body assembly next to it upside down on a soft cloth.
Before continuing, identify the cables coming from the circuit board on the underbody; they are all colour-coded to match the cables coming from
the top half of the body.
First, connect the battery box cable (red + black) and the ignition key cylinder cable (orange + orange), coming from the main body, to the corresponding connectors coming from the circuit board. Then connect the remaining cables from the main body to the circuit board - make sure to
check that all of the cables match correctly and that the connectors are firmly engaged.
Collect all of the cables together and secure them to the circuit board with masking tape. The cables just need to be held together, so they don’t need to be tightly taped.
Slide the power switch to the ON position. This should start the engine sound. If it doesn’t, check the connections from the battery, the speaker and the main switch, and make sure that the batteries are inserted the right way round. Turn the switch to the OFF position after testing the sound.
Locate the mounting holes and posts of the main body and the underbody. Hold the cables out of the way with some masking tape. You will also need to align the parts of the steering and the engine.
Lift the underbody and align the points identified in the previous step with those on the main body. Move the cables out of the way so that they don’t get trapped.
Hold the underbody above the main body and lower it slowly into place. Fit the air duct hoses to the left and right air cleaners.
Combine the posts and holes at the sides of the model and adjust the position of the radiators so that they fit into the recesses in the underbody.
Insert the tip of the steering shaft into the steering crank.
Check that all the screw holes in the underbody are aligned with the holes in the posts on the main body. If any don’t line up, separate the main body and the underbody, and adjust the fit until the holes align.
Secure the underbody to the main body with 12 2.6 × 6mm screws (Stage 78) follow the correct order using your supplied instructions.
Slide the rear under grill (Stage 79) between the silencers and the body. Tilt the grill towards you into a vertical position, and align the tabs with the slots in the panel. Insert the tabs into the slots, and press the grill straight down onto the panel.
Secure the number plate base with two 2 × 5mm self-tapping screws into the holes in the base then secure the number plate with two 1.4 × 3mm self-tapping screws.
Remove the rear axle from the right rear wheel hub. Remove the brake disc from one of the rear wheels (Stages 38 and 40) then place the brake disc onto the right rear hub. Fit the wheel and tighten the rear axle into place until the wheel is held securely, but can still rotate.
Follow the same procedure for the other wheels and then fit the wheel caps.
Align the posts on the inside of the right door sill (Stage 79) with the holes in the right-hand side of the body, below the bottom edge of the door and push into place, then fit the left sill.
Align the four pins on the inside of the left rear fender with the four indicated holes in the left rear wheel box and push into place then fit the other 3 fenders in the same way.
Align the pins on the underside of the rear wing stays with the indicated holes in the rear compartment cover and push into place, secure with two 2 × 5mm selftapping screws.
Extend the cover stay and align the hole at the end of it with the hole in the right rear wheel box. Tighten a 1.7 × 4mm self-tapping screw into the hole. The stay must be able to rotate slightly, so leave the screw undone by about half a turn.
Apply masking tape to the protective covers on the indicator lamps and peel them off.

Congratulations! Your model is now complete.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01911.JPG
DSC01913.JPG
DSC01920.JPG
DSC01921.JPG
DSC01922.JPG
DSC01923.JPG
DSC01924.JPG
DSC01937.JPG
DSC01938.JPG
DSC01940.JPG
DSC01942.JPG
DSC01943.JPG
DSC01944.JPG
DSC01945.JPG
DSC01947.JPG
DSC01948.JPG
DSC01949.JPG
DSC01950.JPG
DSC01951.JPG
DSC01952.JPG
DSC01953.JPG
DSC01954.JPG
DSC01955.JPG
DSC01956.JPG
DSC01957.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.351 seconds.
DeAgostini