Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

2 Pages 12>
Cybermatt Options
Cybermatt
#1 Posted : 06 January 2019 13:37:36

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
AGH!

Having followed every step, including getting the correct batteries and the charing/activation procedure, to the letter, I turned on R2-D2 for the first time and nothing. Well, not quite nothing. The red light on the front lights up when the front power button is depressed and the long rectangular display at the back flashed colourfully, but no movement and no head turning. Am I going to have to take it apart and check every connection? Words of comfort appreciated.
arpurchase
#2 Posted : 06 January 2019 13:56:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Could you please provide a link to the batterys you have bought please.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#3 Posted : 06 January 2019 14:12:27

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
https://www.ebay.co.uk/i...id=p2060353.m2749.l2649


"2x Samsung 29E 18650 2900mAh 10A 3.7v Button R2 D2 Unprotected Battery + case UK" from Ecolux

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 06 January 2019 15:35:15

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Can you check all the button ends are in full contact with the battery box as they look like vented nib tops in the picture. Also note below-

Ecolux have recently discovered a batch of 18650 button top unprotected cells we're defective.
The button top versions of the LG 18650 MH1 3200, LG 18650 HG2 3000 , Samsung 29E 2900 and the LG 18650 MJ1 3500 (maybe some other models - but not reported yet) were all found to not have the button at the positive terminal properly welded to the contact below, as a result the button can in some cases slip off the positive contact meaning no power can flow out of the cell.
This issue only affected button top cells bought from mid of November up to 10th December 2018, all cells bought after that date are fine.
If you bought any of these cells from Ecolux please do not try to investigate the cell yourself, do not disassemble them, please return them to your vendor for a replacement or refund as soon as possible.


If the batterys are all making contact you should be getting 12.4 volts out of the battery box lead, you could borrow a voltage meter to check this.

If all above is ok you will need to double check all conections and that your labels are correctly placed.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#5 Posted : 06 January 2019 18:38:59

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
Okay, thanks. I'll try to borrow a voltage meter. The batteries were bought this week, so I guess they should be fine. Is it a sign of any particular fault that the front and rear lights light up when the power button is held down?
arpurchase
#6 Posted : 06 January 2019 18:56:56

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Lets get past the voltage test 1st and then we can start trouble shooting your R2.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#7 Posted : 09 January 2019 18:31:15

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
I have a voltage meter. Apologies if this sounds dense, but how do I measure the output of the batter pack? At the ends of the red and black wires?
Cybermatt
#8 Posted : 09 January 2019 18:47:03

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
If it is from one end of the batteries to the other, I get a reading of 12.3V
arpurchase
#9 Posted : 09 January 2019 22:49:11

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Ok to test the lead put a contact from the meter one on the plus and one on the minus terminal but do not short the terminal by placing the contact pin across both the plug terminals.

12.3 V is good as that tells me all the batterys are making good contact in the battery box.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#10 Posted : 10 January 2019 10:43:15

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
That's good. From what I can see by taking the back off the wiring is correct and plugs are pushed in securely.
Cybermatt
#11 Posted : 12 January 2019 21:12:05

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
Any thoughts on next steps?
arpurchase
#12 Posted : 12 January 2019 21:16:48

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Have you tested the voltage of the battery box leed?
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#13 Posted : 13 January 2019 11:31:25

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
I haven't. You'll have to tell me how, I'm afraid
Cybermatt
#14 Posted : 13 January 2019 11:35:33

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
Cybermatt wrote:
I haven't. You'll have to tell me how, I'm afraid


Sorry, you have already given instructions. The lead needs to be unplugged and the test carried out at the plug?
Markwarren
#15 Posted : 13 January 2019 11:44:15

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 5,800
Points: 17,681
Location: Northamptonshire, England
To test the battery box and output voltage.

Disconnect the battery box terminals from the mcu, then put the prongs from the volt meter in the black ended terminal of the cable from the battery box. You can see on that cable it has two terminals which is postitive and negative, red and black cable feeding into the black end of the wire.

If should give a reading of 12.3v if everything is working normally.

You must disconnect the battery box from the mcu first before carrying out the test.

Mark
Cybermatt
#16 Posted : 13 January 2019 12:59:11

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
12.3V
arpurchase
#17 Posted : 13 January 2019 14:16:56

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Its now a case of checking all your conections and testing as you go on each component in R2. Be sure to pat attention to the cables from the head to the body too.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#18 Posted : 13 January 2019 14:24:28

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
Using the voltmeter to test each plug or sockets?
arpurchase
#19 Posted : 13 January 2019 15:37:44

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,707
Location: Dudley
Best way to find out if you have good conections. Check each end of the conections.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Cybermatt
#20 Posted : 13 January 2019 20:43:20

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/01/2019
Posts: 14
Points: 42
Thanks. With the power cable it was clear where to put the terminals of the meter, but what about plugs/sockets with multiple pins/holes?
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages 12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.198 seconds.
DeAgostini